Is Harris Teeter Sour Cream Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Enzyme, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Enzyme
Check Harris Teeter Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping


