Is Harris Teeter Whipping Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides And Polysorbate 80, Cream, Mono And Diglycerides And Polysorbate 80

Check Harris Teeter Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Whipping Cream is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCoffeeCooking
Pescatarian? Harris Teeter Whipping Cream | Spoonful