Is Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


