Is Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


