Is Harris Teeter Whole Rotisserie Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Customers report savory, well-seasoned meat with crispy skin and moist, tender texture; commonly praised for convenience and consistent heat-through readiness. People use it for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes include reliable flavor and ease, occasional uneven seasoning or dryness in some portions across online reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Customers report savory, well-seasoned meat with crispy skin and moist, tender texture; commonly praised for convenience and consistent heat-through readiness. People use it for quick family dinners, sandwiches, salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes include reliable flavor and ease, occasional uneven seasoning or dryness in some portions across online reviews.
Ingredients
Chicken (Contains Up To 20% of Solution of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Parika, Salt, Spices.
Check Harris Teeter Whole Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Whole Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Whole Rotisserie Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


