Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • condensed whole milk
  • whole-milk powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural vanilla flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Coated Biscuit Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Whole-Milk Powder, Condensed Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Oat Flour, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Wheat Malt Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Starch, Coconut Fat], Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go