Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Mint Crisp Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb
  • natural vanilla flavouring

honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Honeycomb (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate], Peppermint Oil, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Mint Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate & Mint Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping