Is Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 27% minimum
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole-milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 27% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (98%) [Sugar, Whole-Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Sea-Salt Flakes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking