Is Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 27% minimum
- butter oil
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole-milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural flavouring
- cocoa mass natural vanilla flavouring
milk solids 27% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (98%) [Sugar, Whole-Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass* Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Sea-Salt Flakes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced Cocoa
Check Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


