Is Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, CARROT] FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH SOYBEAN OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go