Is HARRY LONDON, ARTISAN CARAMEL WITH MAYAN SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • from milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • salted butter
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE [FROM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DEXTROSE, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MAYAN SEA SALT (SEA SALT), SALT, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check HARRY LONDON, ARTISAN CARAMEL WITH MAYAN SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go