Is HARRY LONDON, DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural chocolate fudge type flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK BROWN COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C BLUE NO.2, FD&C YELLOW NO.6), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FUDGE TYPE FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check HARRY LONDON, DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go