Is Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • myristyl alcohol
  • stearyl alcohol

myristyl alcohol

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

stearyl alcohol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (20 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Alcohol, Isoamyl Laurate, Dimethicone, Water/Aqua/Eau, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Silica, Fragrance/Parfum, Aluminum Starch Ocentylsuccinate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Allantoin, Bisabolol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Myristyl Alcohol, Citronellyl Methylcrotonate, Limonene, Linalool, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Citral, Eugenol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate.

Check Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go