Is Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • myristyl alcohol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • allantoin
  • +1 more

myristyl alcohol

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
cetyl alcohol
allantoin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (20 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Alcohol, Isoamyl Laurate, Dimethicone, Water/Aqua/Eau, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Silica, Fragrance/Parfum, Aluminum Starch Ocentylsuccinate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Allantoin, Bisabolol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Myristyl Alcohol, Citronellyl Methylcrotonate, Limonene, Linalool, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Citral, Eugenol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate.

Check Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Harry's Extra Strength Odor & Enhanced Sweat Control Antiperspirant Stone | Spoonful