Is Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Aqua/Eau, Propanediol, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate, Oleth-20, Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Ethylhexylolivate, Polysorbate 80, Methylgluceth-20, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethyhexylglycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Menthoxypropanediol, Bisabolol, Chlorphenesin, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbic Acid, Panthenol, Fragrance/Parfum, Benzoic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbedensis Leaf Juice, Isododecane, Jojoba Esters, BHT, Butylene Glycol, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Phytosphingosine, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Limonene.

Check Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy