Is Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean paste
- soy sauce
- miso
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Konjac Noodles (20%) (Water, Konjac Powder, Calcium Hydroxide), Carrot (3%), Shiitake Mushrooms (3%), Sesame Seed, Miso (Soybean Paste) (1.5%), Soy Sauce, Vegetable Stock, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, White Pepper Powder
Check Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Liquid


