Is Hart & Soul Laksa Soup Pouch | 400g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- tofu
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (29%), Tofu (9%) (Soybean, Water, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Shallot, Enoki Mushrooms (5%), Lemongrass, Rice Bran Oil, Coconut Sugar, Fish Sauce,Shrimp Paste (Crustacean), Salt, Galangal, Chili, Garlic, Spices (Turmeric, Coriander Seed, Cumin, Cinnamon), Ginger, Cornstarch.
Check Hart & Soul Laksa Soup Pouch | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart & Soul Laksa Soup Pouch | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hart & Soul Laksa Soup Pouch | 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


