Is Hart & Soul Chinese Style Five Spice & Soy Stir Fry Recipe Base 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Soybean, Rice Flour, Sugar], Water, Coconut Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Rice Vinegar, Spices [Pepper, Star Anise, Clove, Cinnamon], Sesame Oil.

Check Hart & Soul Chinese Style Five Spice & Soy Stir Fry Recipe Base 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Chinese Style Five Spice & Soy Stir Fry Recipe Base 80g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping