Is Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • carmines

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright citrus flavor with a firm, wobbly texture that sets reliably when prepared. Often used for molded desserts, trifles, fruit salads, chilled snacks, and children's treats. Reviewers commonly note ease of preparation, consistent gel strength, pronounced sweetness, and occasional remarks about an artificial orange taste in some customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Pork Gelatine, Acids: Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Colours: Curcumin, Carmines, Mixed Carotenes, Flavouring

Check Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingOcadoTesco

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping