Is Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmines
  • pork gelatine

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright citrus flavor with a firm, wobbly texture that sets reliably when prepared. Often used for molded desserts, trifles, fruit salads, chilled snacks, and children's treats. Reviewers commonly note ease of preparation, consistent gel strength, pronounced sweetness, and occasional remarks about an artificial orange taste in some customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Pork Gelatine, Acids: Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Colours: Curcumin, Carmines, Mixed Carotenes, Flavouring

Check Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartleys Orange Jelly 135G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingOcadoTesco

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping