Is Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • carmine

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Colours: Carmine, Curcumin, Acid: Acetic Acid, Flavouring

Check Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichTopping