Is Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • pork gelatine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Colours: Carmine, Curcumin, Acid: Acetic Acid, Flavouring

Check Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartley's Strawberry Flavour Jelly 2 x 135g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichTopping