Is Hartville Kitchen Salad Dressing, Homestyle Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Water, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor), Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Parsley), Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid (Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid), Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bisulfate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As )

Check Hartville Kitchen Salad Dressing, Homestyle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hartville Kitchen Salad Dressing, Homestyle Ranch is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing