Is Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed whey fermentation solubles
  • biotin riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • magnesium oxide
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • +8 more

condensed whey fermentation solubles

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Middlings, Whole Corn, Whole Wheat, Red Milo, Split Ground Corn, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Kibbled Corn, Green Split Peas, White, Millet, Oat Groats, Pumpkin Seeds, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Corn Flakes, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Shelled Peanuts, Soybean Hulls, Roasted Soybeans, Dried Bananas, Dried Papaya, Raisins, Beet Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Dried Carrots, Navy Beans, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Gluten Meal, Vegetable Oil, Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Lignin Sulfonate, Natural Orange Flavor, Salt, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Dl-Methionine, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Vitamin E Supplement, Mineral Oil, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Yeast Culture, Sodium Selenite, Color Added (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Corn Distillers Dried Grains, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Natural & Artificial Apple Flavor, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Condensed Whey Fermentation Solubles, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Magnesium Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Rice Hulls, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganous Oxide, Biotin Riboflavin Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Cobalt Carbonate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate.

Check Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking