Is Harvest Box Dipped Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped In Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 904
  • milk fat
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 492
  • 322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

904
milk fat
natural vanilla flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (70%) [cocoa Solids (min 54%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Sugar, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476, 492), Vegetable Fat, Natural Vanilla Flavour], Strawberry (30%), Confectioners Glaze (904)] Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashew, Walnut, Brazil Nut, Hazelnut, Pistachio, Pecan).

Check Harvest Box Dipped Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped In Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Harvest Box Dipped Freeze Dried Strawberries Dipped In Dark Chocolate | Spoonful