Is Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans, Canola Oil, Rice, Mango Chile Lime Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses Solids, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Calcium Carbonate, Vtiman C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Check Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


