Is Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans, Canola Oil, Rice, Mango Chile Lime Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses Solids, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Calcium Carbonate, Vtiman C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Check Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Harvest Snaps Black Bean Snack Crisps, Mango Chile Lime, deliciously baked and crunchy veggie snacks with plant protein and fiber, 3-Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


