Is harvest snaps green pea snack crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green peas, canola oil, rice, salt, calcium carbonate, vitamin g (ascorbyl palmitate [for freshness]), packed on shared equipment with: milk not a low sodium food so many crispt gtured by
Check harvest snaps green pea snack crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open harvest snaps green pea snack crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored - 5.5 Oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
About this product
Snack · Pouch


