Is Harvey Nichols Dark Chocolate Cashews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian dark chocolate (59%), (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavour), cashews (39%), vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower), modified tapioca starch, glucose syrup, glazing agent (shellac), emulsifier (esters of mono- and diglycerides [sunflower]), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid).

Check Harvey Nichols Dark Chocolate Cashews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols Dark Chocolate Cashews is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go