Is Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (52%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (milk, salt), sugar, fudge pieces (sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), fondant, glucose, palm oil, butter oil (milk), natural flavouring), salted caramel pieces (2%) (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (milk), palm oil, salt, natural flavouring, colour: plain caramel), toffee pieces (2%) (sugar, glucose, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm oil, butter oil (milk), natural flavouring, glazing agents: carnauba wax, coconut oil), toffee (2%) (partially inverted sugar syrup, glucose syrup, water, sugar, salted butter (milk, salt), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), modified starch, salt, gelling agent: pectin; emulsifier: soya lecithin; preservative: potassium sorbate; flavouring (contains milk)), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, colour: plain caramel, invert sugar syrup), flavouring, salt, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour).

Check Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols I Love Chocolate Salted Caramel Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping