Is Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, butter (milk, salt), 80% dark chocolate (6%) (cocoa mass, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), cacao mass (3%), natural orange flavouring (0.3%), natural mixed spice flavouring (0.3%) cinnamon flavouring (0.3%), natural flavouring, gelling agent: citrus pectin, acidity regulator: citric acid

Check Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing