Is Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- pasteurised free range egg
- natural flavouring
- natural mixed spice flavouring
- natural orange flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, butter (milk, salt), 80% dark chocolate (6%) (cocoa mass, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), cacao mass (3%), natural orange flavouring (0.3%), natural mixed spice flavouring (0.3%) cinnamon flavouring (0.3%), natural flavouring, gelling agent: citrus pectin, acidity regulator: citric acid
Check Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harvey Nichols Spiced Chocolate Orange In a Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


