Is Has No Coconut Macaroons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly toasted confections with crisp edges and a dense, chewy center, often enjoyed as a snack with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable freshness and satisfying texture, while mentioning occasional variability in size and sweetness across packages and generally favorable overall customer satisfaction ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Desiccated Coconut (40%) (coconut, Preservative (223)), Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose), Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavour, Iodised Salt. Coconut Macaroons Contain 40% Coconut. Contains Milk, Egg And Sulphites, May Contain Soy.

Check Has No Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go