Is Hashbrown Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes are a quick and delicious option for any meal. Made with 100% Idaho Potatoes, these hashbrowns are free of artificial colors and flavors, non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher. They are easy to prepare and perfect for camping trips. People appreciate the convenience and versatility of Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes, making them a popular choice for breakfast or any time of the day. With their quality ingredients and easy cooking process, Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes offer a satisfying and flavorful addition to any meal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes are a quick and delicious option for any meal. Made with 100% Idaho Potatoes, these hashbrowns are free of artificial colors and flavors, non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher. They are easy to prepare and perfect for camping trips. People appreciate the convenience and versatility of Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes, making them a popular choice for breakfast or any time of the day. With their quality ingredients and easy cooking process, Idaho Spuds hashbrown potatoes offer a satisfying and flavorful addition to any meal.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potato (Dry), Salt, Dextrose, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Bisulfite
Check Hashbrown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hashbrown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


