Is Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean and

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shredded breakfast side delivers crisp edges and soft, shreddy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked. Flavor is mildly savory with toasty notes and mild saltiness overall; texture becomes crunchy outside, tender inside. Common uses: skillet breakfasts, casseroles, and wraps. Reviews note convenient preparation and reliable reheating; occasional uneven browning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Salt, Dextrose (corn), Citric Acid (to Maintain Color). Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTrader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking