Is Hask Argan Oil Repairing Shine Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keratin amino acids
  • butylene glycol
  • peg-4
  • peg-4 dilaurate
  • peg-4 laurate
  • +1 more

keratin amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Keratin Amino Acids, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Tocopherol, Aqua/Water/Eau, PEG-4 Laurate, PEG-4 Dilaurate, Lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, PEG-4, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, CI 26100 (Red 17), CI 47000 (Yellow 11).

Check Hask Argan Oil Repairing Shine Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hask Argan Oil Repairing Shine Oil is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily