Is HATCH CHILE FRESH GOAT CHEESE WITH ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILES, LIME AND GARLIC, HATCH CHILE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized cultured goat milk
  • enzymes

pasteurized cultured goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED GOAT MILK, HATCH CHILE, SALT, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, AND ENZYMES.

Check HATCH CHILE FRESH GOAT CHEESE WITH ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILES, LIME AND GARLIC, HATCH CHILE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HATCH CHILE FRESH GOAT CHEESE WITH ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILES, LIME AND GARLIC, HATCH CHILE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickyCitrusMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingTopping