Is HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fermented dairy products
- enzyme modifies egg yolks
- mozzarella cheese
- part skim milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasturized milk
- cheddar cheese
- includes butter culture
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
fermented dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN CHILES, CHEESE BLEND (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR FLAVOR, (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], YEAST), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES BUTTER CULTURE, FERMENTED DAIRY PRODUCTS), AND EMULSIFIER (ENZYME MODIFIES EGG YOLKS, SALT).
Check HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


