Is HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • fermented dairy products
  • part skim milk
  • includes butter culture
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasturized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

fermented dairy products

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part skim milk
includes butter culture
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREEN CHILES, CHEESE BLEND (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CANOLA OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR FLAVOR, (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], YEAST), NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES BUTTER CULTURE, FERMENTED DAIRY PRODUCTS), AND EMULSIFIER (ENZYME MODIFIES EGG YOLKS, SALT).

Check HATCH CHILE QUESO DIP, HATCH CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking