Is HATCH CHILE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, HATCH CHILE RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- nonfat yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), POBLANO CHILES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED HATCH CHILE, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DRIED CHIVE.
Check HATCH CHILE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, HATCH CHILE RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HATCH CHILE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, HATCH CHILE RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
HATCH CHILE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, HATCH CHILE RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


