Is Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Puree, Diced Green Chiles, Corn Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Diced Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water And Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Dried Roasted Garlic, Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil, Water, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil

Check Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping