Is Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mild diced green chiles offer a subtly tangy flavor and soft, tender texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly stirred into salsas, soups, casseroles, dips, and sauces, reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat level, and occasional variability in chunk size across different batches and slight differences in smokiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of calcium chloride
2% of calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mild diced green chiles offer a subtly tangy flavor and soft, tender texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly stirred into salsas, soups, casseroles, dips, and sauces, reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat level, and occasional variability in chunk size across different batches and slight differences in smokiness.
Ingredients
Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Salt
Check Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Hatch Peeled Green Chiles - Diced - Mild - Flame Roasted is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


