Is Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet firm bite; moist texture browns well when pan-fried, grilled, or glazed. Common uses include breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent portioning, easy preparation, and good value, while occasional comments note varying thickness and uneven browning during cooking and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepGrilling