Is hatov vanilla ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 10% eggs
  • 50g - lavored parve rontainer vanilia ice cream ingreaients: water
  • 6 100g 50g %ri milk cream
  • le cream spoons
  • 9082 0% dextrose

10% eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

le cream spoons (50g - lavored parve rontainer vanilia ice cream ingreaients: water, vegetable approx,6 100g 50g %ri milk cream (35% fat), sugar, 9082 0% dextrose, stabilizers (e-407, 49 7% e-412), flavorings, 47 24% allergen information: may 12 4% contain gluten, soy, nuts, 10% eggs and coconut, 0% imported and

Check hatov vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping