Is Hattie Girl Sweet Potato Pie With Peans Super Premium Ice Cream, Sweet Potato Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono diglycerides
mono diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, SWEET POTATO, CREAM, SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, EGGS, NON FAT MILK, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, DRY CORN SUGAR, MONO DIGLYCERIDES, GAUR GUM, CELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN
Check Hattie Girl Sweet Potato Pie With Peans Super Premium Ice Cream, Sweet Potato Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hattie Girl Sweet Potato Pie With Peans Super Premium Ice Cream, Sweet Potato Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


