Is Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy frozen dessert delivering a rich, pie-like sweetness with pronounced nutty notes and occasional crunchy elements; texture is smooth with swirls or crumbs providing contrast. Commonly enjoyed scooped into bowls, served with pie or used as a sundae topper. Reviews cite authentic flavor and creaminess; some find it overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy frozen dessert delivering a rich, pie-like sweetness with pronounced nutty notes and occasional crunchy elements; texture is smooth with swirls or crumbs providing contrast. Commonly enjoyed scooped into bowls, served with pie or used as a sundae topper. Reviews cite authentic flavor and creaminess; some find it overly sweet.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, peanut oil, salt), corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, guar gum, lactase enzyme*, locust bean gum, and salt.
Check Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


