Is HAVANA CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, GREEN BEANS, WATER, DICED CANNED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH OR CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), LIME JUICE BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER (100% CHILI PEPPER), GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENOS, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check HAVANA CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go