Is HAVANA CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- chicken breast
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, GREEN BEANS, WATER, DICED CANNED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH OR CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), LIME JUICE BELL PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, CHILI POWDER (100% CHILI PEPPER), GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENOS, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check HAVANA CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAVANA CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


