Is Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Luau BBQ Sweet & Spicy! Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-style chips offering a sweet-and-spicy BBQ profile with pronounced sweetness, tang and heat; texture is thick, hearty and notably crunchy. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, sandwich side or for dipping. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or excessive sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, SPICE, PAPRIKA (FOR SPICE AND COLOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Luau BBQ Sweet & Spicy! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish