Is Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory flavor combines with a pronounced kettle crisp crunch; consumers report sturdy, thick chips suited to snacking, picnics, or dipping. Review themes include strong seasoning, occasional uneven chip size and seasoning distribution, and generally fresh packaging. Common uses are casual snacking and accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, ' Citric Acid, Spices. Contains: Milk

Check Hawaiian Brand Kettle Style Potato Chips Sweet Maui Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish